Privacy Policy

Hipster Inc’s Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy outlines Hipster Inc’s governing policies in relation to our, as well as our associated entities (herewith after known as the “Company”, “we” or “us”)  online information collection practices. Please read the policy with care, as it outlines the way in which we use the information we collect from clients and visitors, and the types of information we gather about you while you are using https://hipster-inc.com as well as other websites operated by Hipster Inc.

By using our website(s) or platform(s), you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. To comply and adopt to updating laws and regulations, the Policy will from time to time be updated. Any update will include an effective date and revision number reflecting the latest version of change. By continuing with use of our site after the changes are launched, you are consenting to accept the modified Privacy Policy.

When using Hipster Inc these are the types of information we may collect from our clients/users:

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the personal information, including personal data that you provide us on our website, or pages when you contact us to make requests for information. This information is optional, but necessary to take advantage of some of our services. We only collect personal information and personal data for purposes relevant to what it was requested for and will not misuse data outside of its intended purpose. Examples of personal information collected are name, mobile number, email address, resume or CV for those considering employment, etc.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit our website, our server automatically collects and stores some technical information such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting. We also have access to information about your visit from your URL, clickstream to, when you’ve visited our site, the pages you have viewed as well as their durations. This information enables us to improve our website to serve you better.

We may also receive information from third parties who operate websites or services that we facilitate to provide their services to you. An example of such party may be a payment vendor or information provider. When such cases occur, we will notify you.

Our website uses cookies to personalize your experience as well as target advertising to you. You may choose to accept or decline cookies.

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use information you provide us to in turn provide you with information, services and products you express interest in through requests to us. This information is used to carry out our obligations to you in accordance with any contracts entered between us, or to assess your suitability for participation in events or interests in certain products or offerings, or for any compliance to laws and regulations. We may also use this information for research or survey purposes.

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We will never sell your Personal Data to any third parties. We may partner with third party service providers on our website and our events. In such cases you personal data may be collected but can only be used on behalf of Hipster Inc under our instructions of how this data should be processed in accordance to the purposes for which they have been engaged by Hipster Inc and will be in compliance to providing personal data protections that are no less protective than those outlined in this policy.

5. OUR STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Hipster Inc uses appropriate and trustworthy servers to ensure your personal data is protected from any loss, misuse or unauthorized access. Your personal data is kept with us for as long as we need it or as prescribed by law. Correspondence data is also kept with us for as long as necessary. You may unsubscribe at any time from email updates, or marketing updates that we have sent to you. We will comply with these unsubscription requests promptly. When you unsubscribe from our communications, we will still have a record of your email address on our database for us to know that we are not supposed to contact you.

6. ACCESS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may include partner or affiliate links. These websites are not covered in our Privacy Policy. Please verify the websites before submitting any personal data to affiliates.

7. PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our website has not been intended for children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information used by minors. We have adopted techniques to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).

8. CONTACTING US

This website is owned and managed by Hipster Inc. For any questions or suggestions in respect to our policy, please contact us at https://hipster-inc.com/contact